lines-header-left

PRIVACY POLICY

lines-header-right

Introduction
In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Jeff’s Jerky Co and its related bodies. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy tells you about how we collect, use and manage your personal information that we collect through our website, www.jeffsjerky.com.au ("Website"). We make this policy available on our Website and at every point where personal information may be requested.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and fully committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") and we operate the Website and conduct our business in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act. Your privacy matters to us so please read this policy carefully as it sets out the way we handle your "personal information".

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Customer Service at info@jeffsjerky.com.au

What is personal information
When used in this policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information.

What information we collect
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of our Jeff’s Jerky products and services and to provide you with information regarding these products and services. If you decide not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the Jeff’s Jerky products or services you are after. We may collect the following types of personal information:
(a) name;
(b) mailing or street address;
(c) email address;
(d) telephone number and other contact details;
(e) age or your date of birth;
(f) credit card information;
(g) buying habits, opinions, product preferences and transactional details; and
(h) any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

By acquiring or using our Jeff’s Jerky products or services via the Website, you consent to us collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide that product or service to you.

Storage of Collected Information
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic form, whether at our own premises, or at facilities operated by our agents or service providers in Australia or overseas. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@jeffsjerky.com.au

Access to Collected Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@jeffsjerky.com.au.

Cookies
We will collect information how you use our Website so that we can help personalize your online experience. Our Website may store “cookies” on your web browser. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. At no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. The main reason we store cookies are to:

(a) to improve our Jeff’s Jerky products or services and your browsing experience;
(b) to target relevant online adverts to you as you browse other sites on the internet;
(c) to provide our Jeff’s Jerky products or services to you;
(d) for our internal management needs;
(e) for other use which is required or authorised by law;
(f) improve our Jeff’s Jerky customers’ website browsing experience; and
(g) gather statistics on Website usage, for example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to Website usability.

Orders
If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications
Jeff’s Jerky Co uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@jeffsjerky.com.au.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. 

Third Parties
Jeff’s Jerky Co may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Jeff’s Jerky Co does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links
Links on the Jeff’s Jerky Co site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.jeffsjerky.com.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Jeff’s Jerky Co Security Policy
Jeff’s Jerky Co uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

  • All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.
  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Jeff’s Jerky Co or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Jeff’s Jerky Co.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Delivery Policy
After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering.

We will attempt to send your goods via Post or Courier within Three (3) working days; however, if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer. If you wish to query a delivery, please contact us at info@jeffsjerky.com.au.

Refund & Returns Policy
If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, we will give you a Seven (7) day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at info@jeffsjerky.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems. This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer.  We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you prepay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. Jeff’s Jerky Co will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.